18-22178-rdd doc 76 filed 02/12/18 entered 02/12/18 19:11:53 … · 2018. 2. 14. · 18-22178-rdd...
[…] mandatory because the Section uses the term ‘shall’ and not the term ‘may.’”); but see In re
Residential Capital, LLC, 474 B.R. 112, 121 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2012) (discussing split in
authority regarding whether section 1104(c)(2) is a mandatory or discretionary provision). It is
undisputed that the Debtors’ qualifying debt is well in excess of $5 million. See First Day Decl.,
¶¶ 25-31; id., Ex. F. Thus, the appointment of an examiner is required upon this Motion.
B. The Appointment of an Examiner is Required under Bankruptcy Code Section 1104(c)(1)
23. The appointment of an examiner is also required under section 1104(c)(1) because
the appointment is “in the interests of creditors, any equity security holders, and other interests of
the estate.” 11 U.S.C. § 1104(c)(1) (stating “the court shall order the appointment of an
examiner”) (emphasis added). The appointment of an examiner is mandated pursuant to this
provision “whenever allegations of corporate fraud or misconduct are substantiated by credible