amici curiae the new civil liberties alliance ......4. the national association of residential...
[…] not a “tangible object” under the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, “if our recourse to traditional tools of statutory

construction leaves any doubt about the meaning of ‘tangible object,’ as that term is used in [the

statute], we would invoke the rule that ambiguity concerning the ambit of criminal statutes should be

resolved in favor of lenity.” Id. (citation omitted).

Even if the provisions could be read so broadly as to allow the Order, CDC’s actions fail the

textual limit of being “reasonably necessary.” Section 70.2 requires CDC to first determine that

“measures taken by health authorities of any State … are insufficient to prevent the spread of any of

the communicable diseases from such State.” But CDC’s findings are woefully inadequate. CDC relies

on the outlandish leap in imagination that because “mass evictions” and “homelessness” might

increase the likelihood of COVID-19 infection, then allowing any number of evictions in any state is