american state constitutional equalities
[…] recently afforded comparable treatment to differently worded equality statutes. It ruled that the “plain
meaning” of a federal statute guaranteeing all U.S. citizens “the same right . . . as is enjoyed by white
citizens . . . to inherit . . . property” involves banning “discrimination based on race.” Id. at 1936
(citing 42 U.S.C. § 1982 (2006)). Thus, in determining whether a retaliation right is statutorily
included, the right should be construed like other federal statutes that are more explicit about
nondiscrimination, but do not mention such a right. Id. at 1942-43 (discussing whether 29 U.S.C. §
633a(a) (2006) which mandates that “[a]ll personnel actions affecting employees … who are at least
40 years of age … shall be made free from any discrimination based on age” prohibits retaliation).
Typically state agencies, often designated as Human Rights Commissions, are established
legislatively to enforce, and perhaps define, state constitutional equality. See, e.g., S.C. CODE ANN. §