american bar association section of labor and … · kathleen erskine michelle mahony michael...
[…] The court found that all three existed with respect to employer because the supplier and employer entered into a comprehensive staffing arrangement and the supplier shared an account manager with employer at no extra cost to help reduce employer’s administrative burden. The account manager also regularly discussed operations and production schedules with employer. The account manager also exercised daily control over the temporary workforce. Thus, all three elements applied, the court found. Since 29 C.F.R. §825.106(d) provides that “[e]mployees jointly employed by two employers must be counted by both employers…in determining employer coverage and eligibility,” the change in employment status does not restart the employment clock.