american bar association section of labor and … · kathleen erskine michelle mahony michael...
[…] With regard to the joint employer claim, employer argued that it could not be a joint employer because employee worked for a separate and distinct entity and, thus, the two entities were not working directly or indirectly in the interest of one another. The court found the argument unpersuasive because 29 C.F.R. §825.106(a) specifically allows two separate entities to be joint employers. The court also noted that a joint employer relationship could exist where work “simultaneously benefits two or more employers.” Also 29 C.F.R. §825.106(b)(1) specifically mentions that “joint employment will ordinarily be found to exist when a temporary placement agency supplies employees to a second employer.” Employer then claimed that because employee ceased employment with the temporary service provider and became a regular employee of employer, the period of employment while a temporary employee should not count toward determining FMLA eligibility.