american bar association section of labor and...
[…] Portal-to-Portal Act §6(a), as amended, 29 U.S.C. §255.

With respect to non-willful wage violations, a plaintiff has two years after the cause of action accrues to file suit. With respect to willful wage violations, the limitations period extends to 3 years after the cause of action accrues.

The Portal-to-Portal Act also created two affirmative “good faith defenses.” Section 10

of the Portal to Portal Act provides an absolute defense to FLSA back pay liability. 29 U.S.C. §259. A Section 10 defense will completely relieve an employer of liability “if he pleads or proves that the act or omission complained of was in good faith in conformity with and in reliance on any written administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, or interpretation” issued by the Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division of the DOL. In other words, an employer is protected from liability if it in good faith relies on the agency’s interpretation which is subsequently held to be wrong.