aloha: the heartbeat of our land -- a study of …
[…] intangible, including going concern value, and is in lieu of the6

tax imposed by chapter 237 but is not in lieu of any other tax."7

SECTION 13. Section 239-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is8

amended to read:9

"§239-10 Disposition of revenues. All taxes collected10

under this chapter shall be state realizations[.]; provided that11

the revenues realized by the State that represent the difference12

between four per cent and four per cent shall be deposited into13

the Hawaii Visitors and Convention Bureau special fund."14

SECTION 14. Section 239-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is15

amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:16

"(c) First year of doing business. The measure of the tax17

for the year in which the company begins business is an estimate18

of the gross income of the public service company for that year19

or for the part of that year in which it is in business.20

The tax thereon for the year in which the company begins21

business shall be at the following rate:22

168

Page 152: ALOHA: THE HEARTBEAT OF OUR LAND -- A STUDY OF …

Page 29 S.B. NO. 1933

(1) If subsection (a)(2) applies, at the rate of [four]1

four per cent, or2

(2) If subsection (a)(1) applies but the company though in3

business at the commencement of the calendar year was4

not in business during any part of the preceding year,5

the tax shall be at the rate provided by sections 239-56

and 239-6, except that there shall be no adjustment of7

the rate of tax on account of the ratio of the net8

income to the gross income being in excess of fifteen9

per cent and it shall be assumed for purposes of this10

subsection and subsection (e) that the ratio is fifteen11

per cent or less.12

The estimate shall be made and the tax returned on or before13

the twentieth day of the third month after the month in which the14

company begins business and shall be subject to adjustment by the15

filing of an amended return as provided in subsection (e).16

Payment of the tax shall accompany the return unless time for17

payment is extended by the director of taxation. The extension18

may be granted by the director in order to provide for payment of19

the tax in installments during the remainder of the taxable20

year."21

SECTION 15. This part shall take effect on January 1, 1998,22

so that this part shall apply to the entire gross income received23

169

Page 153: ALOHA: THE HEARTBEAT OF OUR LAND -- A STUDY OF …

Page 30 S.B. NO. 1933