almeder v. town of kennebunkport, no. 12-599 (me. dec. 9, 2014)
[…] there is no credible evidence on the record to support them or the court bases its

    findings of fact upon a clear misapprehension of the meaning of the evidence.

    Baptist Youth Camp v. Robinson, 1998 ME 175, 7, 714 A.2d 809 (alterations

    omitted) (quotation marks omitted).

    1. Easement by Prescription

    [19] An easement is a right of use over the property of another that may

    be created by any one of several means. Stickney v. City of Saco, 2001 ME 69,

    31, 770 A.2d 592. Among them, 14 M.R.S. 812 (2013) provides for the

    creation of an easement by prescription: No person, class of persons or the public

    shall acquire a right-of-way or other easement through, in, upon or over the land of

    another by the adverse use and enjoyment thereof, unless it is continued

    uninterruptedly for 20 years. Pursuant to section 812 and the extensive body of

    case law interpreting and applying it, it is the burden of the party claiming a

    prescriptive easement to prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, three

  • 8/10/2019 Almeder v. Town of Kennebunkport, No. 12-599 (Me. Dec. 9, 2014)