alm journal december 2010
[…] Board of Zoning Adjustment of Hueytown, 286 Ala. 667, 244 So.2d 797 (1971). Other situations, such as requesting a wet/dry referendum, require the filing

Page 10: ALM Journal December 2010

10 Official Publication: ALABAMA LEAGUE OF MUNICIPALITIES

of a petition signed by a specific number of individuals before the governing body can act. See, Section 28-2A-1, Code of Alabama, 1975.

The action the governing body must take can vary from merely considering the petition to calling for a referendum. In some cases, the body must specifically act or the petition is granted. For example, Section 11-52-32(a) provides that upon the filing of a subdivision “plat,” essentially a petition for approval of a subdivision, “The planning commission shall approve or disapprove a plat within 30 days after the submission thereof to it; otherwise, such plat shall be deemed to have been approved. . . .” Thus, when a petition is filed, it is imperative that the entity that is required to act determine whether the petition legally requires it to act, and what form that action should take.

The verification process is crucial. Improper signatures should be rejected.