alimony: what social science and popular culture tell us about
[…] Several jurisdictions, including some in Michigan, Arizona, New Mexico, and Texas, have adopted alimony guideline formulas for at least some purposes.323 A review of such guidelines by the American Academy of Matrimonial Law (AAML) prior to its 2002 issuance of principles to be considered in the award of alimony found that all guidelines in use at that time looked to the duration of the marriage and the income of the spouses.324

319. See Hekker, supra note 16. 320. See supra Part III.A.ii. 321. Wilkinson-Ryan & Small, supra note 255, at 115. 322. See, e.g., Wisconsin’s statute on marital property agreements. WIS. STAT. §766.58 (9) (a) (2011). “Modification or elimination of spousal support during the marriage may not result in a spouse having less than necessary and adequate support, taking into consideration all sources of support.” Id. §766.58(9)(b) suggests that the court’s discretion to order alimony notwithstanding a spousal agreement waiving it is limited to situations where the destitute spouse is eligible for public assistance, but a broader interpretation of the court’s powers is also possible. 323. Mary Kay