alexis delacruz (sbn 031273) bradley s. phillips (pro hac vice€¦ · case no. 3:17-cv-08004-spl...
[…] Under 34 C.F.R.

§ 104.31, certain DOE regulations (including Section 104.32 and .36) apply to any

elementary or secondary “education programs or activities that receive Federal financial

assistance” or “recipients that operate, or that receive Federal financial assistance for the

operation of, such programs or activities.” The definitions in the regulations make clear this

covers HES and BIE. A “program or activity” includes “all the operations of … a local

education agency . . . system of vocational education, or other school system.” 34 C.F.R. §

104.3(k) (emphasis added). Even if HES were not an LEA (it is), then this would apply

because BIE operates a “school system.” A “recipient” includes “any public or private

agency, institution, organization, or other entity . . . to which Federal financial assistance is

extended directly or through another recipient.” Id. § 104.3(f) (emphasis added). And

“Federal financial assistance” (quite logically) includes “[f]unds.” Id. § 104.3(h).

Contrary to Defendants’ argument, Plaintiffs do not argue that one agency can acquire