alexis delacruz (sbn 031273) bradley s. phillips (pro hac vice€¦ · case no. 3:17-cv-08004-spl...
[…] “‘[v]olunteers are authorized all necessary medical care for injury or disease that is a

proximate result of their participation in research.’” Id. at 1076, 1080 (quoting regulation).

The Ninth Circuit held that both regulatory provisions contained a “specific, unequivocal

command” to the Army to take “discrete agency action,” and thus that plaintiffs were entitled

to relief under Section 706(1). Id. at 1078, 1081; see also S. Carolina v. United States, 907

F.3d 742, 747, 755 (4th Cir. 2018) (relief under Section 706(1) warranted where statute, 50

U.S.C. § 2566(c), provided that “the Secretary shall . . . remove from the State of South

Carolina, for storage or disposal elsewhere,” certain quantities of plutonium). Vietnam

Veterans and South Carolina show that APA claims under Section 706(1) must challenge

discrete failures to act to implement mandatory duties imposed by statute or regulation. This

is exactly what Plaintiffs do here.