albany county zoning resolution
[…] Small wind energy systems A A A A A A A Chapter 5, Section 11
Solar energy facility, commercial C P P P P P C
Substations for electrical utilities C P P P C P C
Switching station buildings and electronic
enclosure building for phone lines
A C C C C P A
Temporary towers A A A A A A A Chapter 5, Section 10
Towers C C C C C P C Chapter 5, Section 9
5-1
Chapter 5. Land Use Permits and Procedures
Section 1. Purpose. This chapter establishes the land use permits required to develop land in
the County and the procedures by which the various permits may be obtained.
Section 2. Zoning Certificates Required. New uses, expansions of existing uses, conditional
uses, or changes of use are required to get a zoning certificate pursuant to W.S. § 18-5-203: "It is
unlawful to locate, erect, construct, reconstruct, enlarge, change, maintain or use any building or
use any land within any area included in a zoning resolution without first obtaining a zoning
certificate from the Board of County Commissioners or its designee and no zoning certificate
shall be issued unless the building plans for the proposed building, structure or use fully comply
with the zoning regulations then in effect. The Board of County Commissioners or its designee
shall act promptly upon any application filed with it and shall grant certificates when the
proposed construction or use complies with the requirements of the zoning resolution. If it
denies the application, the board or its designee shall specify the reasons for the denial." The
Board of County Commissioners authorizes the Planning Director to be its designee for zoning
certificate approvals where a public hearing is not required.