alaska workers’ compensation appeals commission · winkelman submitted a list of massage therapy...
[…] The commission’s understanding of the issues the parties brought before the

board for decision, and review of the decision text, revealed a small, but significant,

clerical error in the board’s order.

(7) the medical provider's opinion concerning the employee's working ability and reasons for that opinion; (8) the likelihood of permanent impairment; and (9) the medical provider's opinion as to whether the impairment, if permanent, is ready for rating, the extent of impairment, and detailed factors upon which the rating is based.

51 Winkelman, Bd. Dec. No. 08-0169 at 19. 52 AS 23.30.122. “The findings by the board are subject to the same

standard of review as a jury’s findings in a civil action.”

Page 11: Alaska Workers’ Compensation Appeals Commission · Winkelman submitted a list of massage therapy appointments from January 10, 2005, to November 29, 2005, for reimbursement.10 After

11 Decision No. 115