alabama board of veterinary examiners practice act
[…] (Acts 1986, No. 86-500, p. 956, §35; Acts 1989, No. 89-236, p. 310, §§3, 4; Acts 1997, No. 97-249, p.

 431, §1, Acts 2006-590, §1.)

Page 31: Alabama Board of Veterinary Examiners Practice Act

8/3/2019 Alabama Board of Veterinary Examiners Practice Act

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/alabama-board-of-veterinary-examiners-practice-act 31/73

  31

ARTICLE 5.

IMPAIRED VETERINARY PROFESSIONALS

§ 34-29-110. Definitions.

For the purposes of this article, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

"(1)  IMPAIRED. The inability of a veterinary professional to practice veterinary medicine orveterinary technology with reasonable skill and safety to patients by reason of illness, inebriation,excessive use of drugs, narcotics, alcohol, chemicals or other substances, or as a result of any physical ormental condition.

"(2)  VETERINARY PROFESSIONAL. A veterinarian licensed to practice veterinary medicine andveterinary technicians who are licensed to practice veterinary technology.

(Acts 2000-453, p. 816. §1.)