agriculture decisions - usda book 2.pdfagriculture decisions volume 76 book two part one (general)...
[…] The other

allegations of Complaint ¶ 14(h) are treated in the next numbered

subsection of this Decision.

9. Cleaning (9 C.F.R. § 3.13/(a)).

Dr. Cole explained the noncompliance with the Standards for cleaning

cited in the inspection report and described the contemporaneous

photographs she took of multiple enclosures.303

Respondents deny the allegation.304 On brief, they contend:

With regard to paragraph 14(h) the Respondents deny the

allegations that the enclosures and premises weren’t clean

300 AB at 27. 301 CX 46 at 1-4; Tr. 288:18-289:21. 302 See 9 C.F.R. § 3.130 (“If potable water is not accessible to the animal at all

times, it must be provided as often as necessary for the health and comfort of the

animal. . . All water receptacles shall be kept clean and sanitary.”). 303 CX 39 at 5; CX 47; Tr. 290:25-294:18. 304 Answer ¶ 14(h).

Page 134: AGRICULTURE DECISIONS - USDA Book 2.pdfagriculture decisions volume 76 book two part one (general) pages 190 – 643 this is a compilation of decisions issued by the secretary of agriculture

ANIMAL WELFARE ACT

295