agriculture decisions - usda book 2.pdfagriculture decisions volume 76 book two part one (general)...
[…] the student has actually mastered the rules of grammar. Similarly, one

might be designated as having demonstrated compliance with applicable

guidelines because he or she has met some minimum standard that an

evaluating entity has set.

This latter meaning is consistent with the common legal use of

“demonstrate.” Statutes and regulations frequently require an entity to

demonstrate something by meeting certain criteria or going through a

process that either Congress or an agency has deemed indicative. See, e.g.,

Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7511d(e) (2012) (exempting from sanctions

those ozone nonattainment areas that “can demonstrate, consistent with

guidance issued by the Administrator, that attainment in the area is

prevented because of ozone . . . transported from other areas”); EPA

National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutant Emissions for

Polyvinyl Chloride & Copolymers Production, 40 C.F.R. § 63.11896(c)

(2012) (directing that sources wishing to make process changes “must