agriculture decisions - usda book 2.pdfagriculture decisions volume 76 book two part one (general)...
[…] regard to the good faith of the Sellners.” This a mark in the Sellners’ favor.

But the facts show that objectively they did not run their facility in a way

would be expected to keep them in compliance with AWA requirements.

D. Respondents’ Contentions that the Regulations and Standards

Are Vague and Impermissibly Subjective

Respondents contend that the Regulations and Standards are

impermissibly vague and subjective.494

Respondents apparently conflate the Regulations with the Standards.

The Regulations are at 9 C.F.R. Part 2; the species-specific Standards are

at 9 C.F.R. Part 3.

Respondents appear to focus mainly on one of the Regulations

governing handling, 9 C.F.R. § 2.131(b)(l), which requires all animals to

be handled “as expeditiously and carefully as possible in a manner that

does not cause trauma, overheating, excessive cooling, behavioral stress,

physical harm, or unnecessary discomfort.”495 (The Complaint in this case

alleges three handling violations. Two of them are violations of Section

2.131(b)(1).)496 According to Respondents, Section 2.131(b)(1), and

specifically the phrase “as . . . carefully as possible,” is impermissibly