agriculture decisions - usda book 2.pdfagriculture decisions volume 76 book two part one (general)...
[…] made conforming changes throughout Subpart A to differentiate between

new license applications and license renewals.”); id. at 10,842 (revising

proposed annual reporting requirement to apply only to license renewal

applications).

The Final Rule promulgated in 1989 was consistent with the proposal.

See Animal Welfare, 54 Fed. Reg. 36,123, 36,149 (Aug. 31, 1989). The

subsection of the regulation entitled “Demonstration of compliance with

standards and regulations” addressed and distinguished between the

requirements for both initial license and renewal applicants. Id. Section

2.3 stated that “[e]ach applicant”—whether for an initial license or a

license renewal—“must demonstrate that his or her premises and any

animals, facilities, vehicles, equipment, or other premises used or intended

for use in the business comply” with the Act and regulations. Id. The

hurdles each type of applicant was required to overcome in order to make

this statutorily required showing were not identical, however. Both types

of applicants were required to “make his or her animals, premises,