agriculture decisions - usda book 2.pdfagriculture decisions volume 76 book two part one (general)...
[…] standard is not that there can’t be any dust or dirt in an

animal area. (Tr. p. 255). There is no indication that it is

excessive.305

Further, Mrs. Sellner states in an affidavit:

I don’t really remember these cages being dirty but we

would have spot cleaned them daily or as needed.... I

cleaned all of the cobwebs and all the cages in these areas.

The rain had blown in some of the enclosures so there was

some dust but none of the cages were excessively dirty.306

Respondents’ argument that USDA provides no guidance “as to what

it means by the term ‘clean’” is without merit. Section 3.131(a) of the

Regulations and Standards—which bears the subheading “Cleaning of

enclosures”—provides: “Excreta shall be removed from primary

enclosures as often as necessary to prevent contamination of the animals

contained therein and to minimize disease hazards and to reduce odors.”307

Here, the inspection photographs demonstrate that there was an

abundance of animal waste in the enclosures for the porcupine, coatmundi,

chinchilla, bear, and serval. APHIS has shown that there was significantly

more than “some waste”308 in the pens, which indicates that