agriculture decisions - usda...750 f.3d 1128, 1137 (2014). the court then considered whether that...
[…] temporarily, but not to exceed 21 days, and after notice

and opportunity for hearing, may suspend for such

additional period as he may specify, or revoke such

license, if such violation is determined to have occurred.

The AWA fails to define “revoke” or to specify otherwise the consequence

Page 63: AGRICULTURE DECISIONS - USDA...750 F.3d 1128, 1137 (2014). The court then considered whether that The court then considered whether that requirement was a physical appropriation of

ANIMAL WELFARE ACT

54

of a revocation. However, the Department enforces Section 2149 through

regulations such as 9 C.F.R. § 2.10(b), which states, “Any person whose

license has been revoked shall not be licensed in his or her own name or

in any other manner....” Similarly, 9 C.F.R. § 2.11(a)(3) states, “A license

will not be issued to any applicant who ... has had a license revoked....”

Although the Department’s regulations existed when the Department

revoked his license, Kollman argues that he is not barred forever from