agriculture decisions - usda 69 part... · 2017-07-25 · agriculture decisions agriculture...
[…] supplemental motions to reopen (ALJ’s Initial Decision at 6 ¶ 15), is not
error.
Eighth, the Lions assert, while the ALJ denied the Administrator’s
Motion to Rescind Order Assigning Mediator (ALJ’s Initial Decision at
6 ¶ 14), the ALJ did not provide any direction on how to overcome the
Administrator’s reluctance to engage in mediation. The Lions assert the
Administrator’s counsel, Ms. Carroll, has refused to engage in mediation
or in meaningful settlement negotiations. (Lions Appeal Pet. ¶ 16.)
On November 6, 2008, the ALJ issued an Order Assigning Mediator
pursuant to 7 C.F.R. § 1.140, which provides that the administrative law
judge “may direct the parties or their counsel to attend a conference at
any reasonable time, prior to or during the course of the hearing[.]” The
oral hearing before the ALJ concluded March 31, 2006; therefore, I find
the ALJ’s Order Assigning Mediator moot.
Ninth, the Lions contend the ALJ erroneously failed to specifically
rule on the Lions’ motion to accept rejected exhibits (Lions’ Appeal Pet.
¶ 18).