agriculture decisions - usda 69 part... · 2017-07-25 · agriculture decisions agriculture...
[…] trained all day.
151. Evidence of the methods and practices of Las Vegas, Nevada
exhibitors, such as Siegfried and Roy (Tr. 563-566), and the MGM
Grand Hotel (Tr. 697-99, 717), did not impact my Decision. Evidence
of the much larger number of injuries and fatalities to children caused
by dogs (Tr. 704), compared to evidence of human injuries and fatalities
caused by great cats (Tr. 705), did not impact my Decision. See also Tr.
705-07.
152. APHIS asks me to conclude that each of the Respondents
operated as an “exhibitor” as that term is defined in the Animal Welfare
Act, as amended (7 U.S.C. § 2131 et seq.), and the Regulations (9 C.F.R.
§ 1.1 et seq.).
Exhibitor
153. The Act defines “exhibitor”:
“The term ‘exhibitor’ means any person (public or private) exhibiting
any animals, which were purchased in commerce or the intended
distribution of which affects commerce, or will affect commerce, to
the public for compensation, as determined by the Secretary, and
such term includes carnivals, circuses and zoos exhibiting such
animals whether operated for profit or not; but such term excludes
retail pet stores, organizations sponsoring and all persons
Bridgeport Nature Center, Inc., Heidi M. Berry Riggs, and
James Lee Riggs, d/b/a Great Cats of the World
69 Agric, Dec. 546
599
But see Senator Robert Dole’s explanation of the exclusions in the proposed 197022