agriculture decisions - usda 69 part... · 2017-07-25 · agriculture decisions agriculture...
[…] 6912(e) is jurisdictional.... Regardless of whether it is jurisdictional, the
explicit exhaustion requirement in § 6912(e) is, nonetheless,
mandatory.”).
The Kroskobs have not completed the “administrative appeal
procedures” set forth in the statutory scheme. Following the FSA's
February 2009 decision, the Kroskobs' attorney wrote the FSA's Acting
State Executive Director “to request reconsideration” of the agency's
decision. Aplt.App., Vol. 2 at 492. Pursuant to this request, the
Kroskobs were entitled to an informal hearing with the FSA. See 7
U.S.C. § 6995(a) (“If an officer, employee, or committee of an agency
makes an adverse decision, the agency shall hold, at the request of the
participant, an informal hearing on the decision.”).
The informal hearing process does not satisfy the Kroskobs'
administrative exhaustion requirement. The statute makes clear that only
an NAD determination-not an informal hearing-serves as a precursor to
federal court action. See 7 U.S.C. § 6997(d) (designating an NAD