agreementand emergingswaps jurisprudenceinthe ...€¦ · section2(a)(iii)ofthe isdamaster...
[…] For acogent discussion of how special treatment of derivative contracts may increase systemic risk, see Mark J. Roe, “The Derivatives Market’s Payment Priorities as FinancialCrisis Accelerator”, ECGI—Law Working Paper No.153/2010 Harvard Public Law Working Paper No. 0–17 (January 7, 2011).9 11 U.S.C. § 560. Section 561 of the Bankruptcy Code, enacted in 2005, expands the safe harbour to cover a wider range of agreements. Enacted in 2005, it provides thata party may “cause the termination, liquidation, or acceleration of or to offset or net termination values, payment amounts, or other transfer obligations arising under or inconnection with one or more (or the termination, liquidation, or acceleration of one or more) … (5) swap agreements; or (6) master netting agreements …” 11 U.S.C. § 561.10Relevant provisions of the Insolvency Act 1986 are para.65 of Sch.B1 (in relation to administration), s.107 in relation to voluntary winding up and r.4.181(1) of theInsolvency Rules 1986 (SI 1986/1925) (in relation to compulsory winding up).11Perpetual Trustee Co Ltd v BNY