agenda monday, august 17,2015 city council agenda.pdf · 8/17/2015  · public hearing 7:30 p.m....
[…] Accordingly, the Coalition's request to revert to the language of the NPRM is denied. but FT A will provide fmther clarification to the questions and answers on this topic in Appendix C.

2. Expansion of the Emergency Exemption From 3 to 45 Days

The expansion of the emergency exemption from three to 45 days is described by the Coalition as "unnecessarily generous" and "could allow agencies to avoid reporting requirements." The Coalition requests that FT A return to the three day time period proposed in tbe NPRM. This request for reconsideration fails to comply with the provisions of 49 CFR 601.34 because it fails to state "why compliance with the final rule is not practicable, is unreasonable, or is not in the public interest." Even so, to support its claim, the Coalition asserts that "there is nothing in the record supporting a 45-day exemption from the normal reporting requirement."

The record for these proceedings includes not onlv the final rule and its preamble, but al~o all of the comments.