agenda monday, august 17,2015 city council agenda.pdf · 8/17/2015  · public hearing 7:30 p.m....
[…] Page 39: AGENDA Monday, August 17,2015 City Council Agenda.pdf · 8/17/2015  · PUBLIC HEARING 7:30 p.m. Eminent Domain Procedure - Palmer Street Extension OLD BUSINESS STAFF REPORTS 1. 1171

44930 Federal Register/Vol. 7:~, No. 149/Friday, August 1, 200B/Rules and Regulations

final rule or at least limited to rmal areas only." This request for reconsideration fails to comply with the provisions of 49 CFR 601.34 because it fails to state "why compliance with the final rule is not practicable. is unreasonable, or is not in the public interest." Even so. while the Coalition does not see a need for this exception, FT A was convinced bv the comments received that rural prC;viders have limited options and there may be instances when a transit agency will need to step in to fulfill community needs.