agenda meeting (1)
[…] former Bakersfield RDA project areas; and
WHEREAS, pursuant to ABX 1-26, on February 1, 2012, the former Bakersfield
RDA was dissolved, and the Bakersfield SA was created by law to wind-down
the operations and business of the former Bakersfield RDA; and
WHEREAS, in August 2015, KCCD made a request to the Bakersfield SA for
unpaid Pass-through Payments for fiscal years 2008/2009 thru 2010/2011 (“Pre-
Dissolution Pass-through Payments”); and
WHEREAS, these Pre-Dissolution Pass-through Payments constitute enforceable obligations of the Bakersfield SA per Health and Safety Code
Section 34171(d)(1)(C), since (i) they are “obligations imposed by State law” for
years prior to dissolution of the former Bakersfield RDA, and (ii) they are not
“pass-through payments that are made by the county auditor-controller
pursuant to [Health and Safety Code] Section 34182,” which payments are
exclusively for years after dissolution of the former Bakersfield RDA; and
________________________________________________________