agenda item 9j: proposed decisions of administrative law ... · pdf...
[…] Therefore, practically speaking. Government Code

section 21153 serves as an absolute prohibition on the right of the State to unilaterally medically

separate an employee.

2. The employee has a right to a monthly retirement allowance

If a State employee has a disabling injury or illness that prevents her from performing her

usual job duties with her current employer, she may be eligible for disability or industrial

disability retirement. A State First Tier member must have at least five (5) years of service credit

to be eligible. (Government Code section 21150(a) ("A member incapacitated for the

performance of duty shall be retired for disability pursuant to this chapter if he or she is credited

with five years of state service, regardless of age...").)

If her disability or industrial disability retirement application is approved, she will receive

a reduced monthly retirement payment for the rest of her life until she recovers from her injury or

illness (or until she is eligible for service retirement).