agenda board of examiners for nursing 410 capitol …
[…] 11. Respondent reported the documentation error to a supervisor, but the supervisor could not

correct the error in the computer system. Id. 12. Respondent was a credible witness.

IV

Discussion and Conclusions of Law

The Department bears the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence in this

matter. Jones v. Connecticut Medical Examining Board, 309 Conn. 727, 739-740 (2013).

The Department sustained its burden of proof with regard to all of the allegations contained in

the Charges, except the allegations contained in paragraphs 3a, 3b, 4, and 5.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 20-99 provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a) The Board . . . shall have jurisdiction to hear all charges of conduct which fails to conform to the accepted standards of the nursing profession brought against persons licensed to practice nursing. After holding a hearing . . . said board, if it finds such person to be guilty, may revoke or suspend his or her license or take any of the actions set forth in section 19a-17. . . .

1 The February 5, 2020 Decision of Appeals Referee, State of Connecticut, Employment Security Appeals Division report states that Respondent was terminated on September 23, 2019. The Decision’s termination date conflicts with Respondent’s assertion that she resigned from her employment on September 21, 2019, as indicated in her resignation letter. Respondent’s former employer stated on numerous occasions, including during her testimony, that she never received Respondent’s September 21, 2019 letter of resignation. Dept. Ex. 1 p. 2; Resp. Ex. 1, pp. 19, 14; Bd. Ex. 6; Tr. pp. 49-52.

Page 82: AGENDA BOARD OF EXAMINERS FOR NURSING 410 Capitol …

Page 6 of 11

(b) Conduct which fails to conform to the accepted standards of the nursing profession includes, but is not limited to, the following: . . . (2) illegal conduct, incompetence or negligence in carrying out usual nursing functions.

Respondent admitted the allegations contained paragraphs 12, 2, and 7 in the Charges, but

denied the allegations contained in paragraphs 3, 4, 5, 9, and10 in the Charges. The Respondent

provided no response to the allegations contained in paragraph 8. The Board finds that the