agenda board of architectural and engineering …
[…] Also, the NCEES Model Rules only allow 10 PDHs for each published peer-reviewed paper or book in the licensee’s area of professional practice, and 5 PDHs for other published papers or articles; our rules state that credit for publications “will equal preparation time spent not to exceed twenty-five (25) PDHs per publication.”

Require a specific number of ethics hours.

Reduce the time period to complete additional hours after disallowance from 180 days to 60 days (as in NCARB Model Regulations).

Page 10: AGENDA BOARD OF ARCHITECTURAL AND ENGINEERING …

4

FIRMS

Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-101-610(2) [the Tennessee Professional Corporation Act] allows professional corporations to issue shares of stock to non-licensed individuals only “if the licensing authority which licenses the professionals forming such corporations specifically authorizes the issuance of such shares.” Should a rule be adopted authorizing the issuance of such shares?

POLICIES

Review Board policies to determine which policies should be incorporated into the rules.

Page 11: AGENDA BOARD OF ARCHITECTURAL AND ENGINEERING …

REPORT ON THE 2015 CLARB ANNUAL MEETING NEW ORLEANS, LA