agency: u.s. small business administration.€¦ · small business federal contract program; rules...
[…] or subcontract, provided the protégé qualifies as small for the size standard corresponding
to the NAICS code assigned to the procurement, and the joint venture meets the
requirements of § 125.18(b)(2) and (3), § 126.616(c) and (d), or § 127.506(c) and (d) of
this chapter, as appropriate.
* * * * *
3. Amend § 121.404 by revising paragraph (g)(2)(ii)(A) to read as follows:
§ 121.404 When is the size status of a business concern determined?
* * * * *
(g) * * *
(2) * * *
86
(ii) * * *
(A) When a concern, or an affiliate of the concern, acquires or is acquired by
another concern;
* * * * *
§ 121.406 [Amended]
4. Amend § 121.406(b)(5) introductory text by removing the phrase “paragraph
(b)(1)(iii)” and adding in its place the phrase “paragraph (b)(1)(iv)”.
§ 121.702 [Amended]
5. Amend § 121.702(a)(1)(i) by adding the words “an Indian tribe, ANC or NHO
(or a wholly owned business entity of such tribe, ANC or NHO),” before the words “or
any combination of these”.
6. Amend § 121.1001 by redesignating paragraph (b)(10) through (12) as
paragraphs (b)(11) through (13), respectively, and by adding a new paragraph (b)(10) to
read as follows: