agency: u.s. small business administration.€¦ · small business federal contract program; rules...
[…] narrative on economic disadvantage is an unnecessary burden imposed on applicants to
the 8(a) BD program. SBA’s determination as to whether an individual qualifies as
economically disadvantaged is based solely on an analysis of objective financial data
relating to the individual’s net worth, income and total assets. As such, this final rule
eliminates the requirement that each individual claiming economic disadvantage must
submit a narrative statement in support of his or her claim of economic disadvantage.
Substantial Unfair Competitive Advantage Within an Industry Category (13 CFR
124.109, 124.110, and 124.111).
Pursuant to section 7(j)(10)(J)(ii)(II) of the Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C.
636(j)(10)(J)(ii)(II), “[i]n determining the size of a small business concern owned by a
socially and economically disadvantaged Indian tribe (or a wholly owned business entity
51
of such tribe) [for purposes of 8(a) BD program entry and 8(a) BD contract award], each
firm’s size shall be independently determined without regard to its affiliation with the
tribe, any entity of the tribal government, or any other business enterprise owned by the
tribe, unless the Administrator determines that one or more such tribally owned business
concerns have obtained, or are likely to obtain, a substantial unfair competitive advantage
within an industry category.” For purposes of the 8(a) BD program, the term “Indian
tribe” includes any Alaska Native village or regional or village corporation (within the
meaning of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act). 15 U.S.C. 637(a)(13). SBA’s