agency: equal employment opportunity …60 days after publication in the federal register]. pursuant...
[…] currently approved EEO-1. The second component (Component 2) will collect data on

employees’ W-2 pay and hours worked. Component 1 can be found at

http://www.eeoc.gov/employers/eeo1survey/upload/eeo1-2.pdf. An illustration of the

data to be collected by both Components 1 and 2 can be found at

http://www.eeoc.gov/employers/eeo1survey/2016_new_survey.cfm

52

See 5 U.S.C. 552 (b)(4). FOIA does not apply to “trade secrets and commercial or financial

information obtained from a person and privileged or confidential”; 18 U.S.C. 1905. Under the Trade

Secrets Act, criminal penalties may apply to an officer or employee of the United States who “publishes,

divulges, discloses, or makes known in any manner or to any extent not authorized by law . . . confidential

statistical data. . . .” See also 79 FR 46562 at 46583 (August 8, 2014).

53

See relevant Paperwork Reduction Act provision, 44 U.S.C. 3510. “(a) The Director may direct

an agency to make available to another agency, or an agency may make available to another agency,