afge financial officers
[…] Bonding (29 U.S.C. 502)

SEC. 502. (a)8 Every officer, agent, shop steward, or other representative or employee of any labor organization (other than a labor organization whose property and annual financial receipts do not exceed $5,000 in value), or of a trust in which a labor organization is interested, who handles funds or other property thereof shall be bonded to provide protection against loss by reason

8Prior to amendment by section 1 of Public Law 89-216, the first sentence of section 502(a) read as fol-lows: “Sec. 502(a). Every officer, agent, shop steward, or other representative or employee of any labor or-ganization (other than a labor organization whose property and annual financial receipts do not exceed $5,000 in value), or of a trust in which a labor organization is interested, who handles funds or other prop-erty thereof shall be bonded for the faithful discharge of his duties.” Section 1 of Public Law 89-216 also added the proviso at the end of section 502(a).

73 Stat. 536.

23

92

Page 95: AFGE Financial Officers

99COPYRIGHT © 2017 American Federation of Government Employees