affirmative action and the harvard college diversity
[…] Id. Thus,"Columbia's administration conceded that there had been a 'decrease in the number of Jewishstudents in the last three years,' but attributed it to a natural change in the geographical dis-tribution for the student body." S. STEINBERG, supra note 22, at 30 n.13.

It is not surprising that officials at Columbia lied about the discriminating admissionspolicies, since under New York law they were, in fact, pursuing policies that constituted a statecrime punishable by imprisonment. N.Y. Civ. RIGHTS LAW §40 (McKinney 1976), as amendedby Act of Apr. 13, 1918, ch. 196, §40, 1918 N.Y. Laws 812 (McKinney) provides: "All personswithin the jurisdiction of this state shall be entitled to the full and equal accommodations,advantages, facilities, and privileges of any places of public accommodations .... A place ofpublic accommodation . . . shall be deemed to include . . . colleges and universities .. " Sec-tion 41 of the law makes any violation a misdemeanor punishable by fine or imprisonment. N.Y.Civ. RIGHTS LAW §41 (McKinney 1976).