afc paper new york courts and military families 2012 pa… · new york courts and military...
[…] A. Federal Laws, Regulations and Internal Conduct Codes There are several federal regulations and internal conduct codes that have addressed the
issues surrounding military families and child support. Some of these include the National
Defense regulation § 584.2, Air Force Instruction 36-2906, Executive Order 12953, the Coast
Guard Personnel Manual Chapter 8.M and the United States Marine Corps Manual for Legal
Administration Chapter 15. Many of these regulations and internal conduct codes address a
specific branch of the military.
i. National Defense § 584.2
One federal regulation that has addressed military families facing child support issues is
the National Defense regulation § 584.2.75 Section 584.2 requires members of the Army to
“provide financial support to family members and to obey all court orders.”76 Furthermore, the
regulation requires that a solider will “furnish financial support to family members that meet at
least the minimum support requirements of the regulation.”77 The regulation also states that a