aeronautical repair station association 2013 arsa...
[…] We understand that the employee cannot go through the “return to duty” process again due to the second positive result; does the repair station have an obligation to file a separate report to the FAA regarding this circumstance?

Page 6: Aeronautical Repair Station Association 2013 ARSA Symposiumarsa.org/wp-content/uploads/2012/12/nov2012.pdf · Both attempts were overcomplicated and missed essential elements of international

the hotline

November 30, 2012 Page 6

The employee cannot perform aircraft maintenance or preventive maintenance for an “employer” (defined A:in 14 CFR § 120.7(i)) ever again. As stated in 14 CFR § 120.111(e):

“Permanent disqualification from service. (1) An employee who has verified positive drug test results on two drug tests required by this subpart of this chapter [i.e., Chapter 1, FAA, DOT; subchapter G, air carriers and operators for compensation or hire: certification and operations; part 120, drug and alcohol testing program; subpart E – drug testing program requirements], and conducted after September 19, 1994, is permanently precluded from performing for an employer the safety-sensitive duties the employee performed prior to the second drug test.”