adv.pat.sem. 2003-rjmweek 11 seminar in advanced patent law law 865 prof. roberta j morris room 904...
[…] Page 15: Adv.Pat.Sem. 2003-rjmWeek 11 SEMINAR IN ADVANCED PATENT LAW LAW 865 Prof. Roberta J Morris Room 904 Legal Research 647-4037 rjmorris umich.edu Email Group:

Adv.Pat.Sem. 2003-rjm Week 1 15

Question 25.1 A patent infringement case is called _X v. Y_.[Who is X, if not the patent owner?]Question 25.2. For each of those 2 (or more) possibilities,name their relationship to the patent.

Question 25.3. Why can those non-patent-owners initiate suit?

Accused InfringerExclusive Licensee

AI: Right to seek Declaratory Judgment (equitable and statutory);Exclu. Licensee: Caselaw interpreting 35 USC § 281 (“A patentee shall have remedy by civil action for infringement of his patent.” ) and § 261 (“…The … patentee … may … convey an exclusive right …”) See, e.g., Prima Tek II, LLC v.

A-Roo Company, 222 F.3d 1372 (Fed. Cir. 2000).

Page 16: Adv.Pat.Sem. 2003-rjmWeek 11 SEMINAR IN ADVANCED PATENT LAW LAW 865 Prof.