advisory committee on bankruptcy rules. memorandum regarding suggestion 13-bk-d for the amendment of...
[…] after its entry.

FRAP 4(a)(6), added to the appellate rules in 1991, authorizes the reopening of the time

to appeal if three conditions are satisfied: (1) the moving party did not receive notice under Civil

Rule 77(d) of the entry of the judgment or order within 21 days after entry; (2) the motion to

reopen is filed within 180 days after the judgment or order was entered or within 14 days after

moving party does receive notice of the entry under Rule 77(d), whichever is earlier; and (3) the

court finds that no party would be prejudiced. A similar provision is included in 28 U.S.C.

§ 2107(c), which governs appeals to courts of appeal. Subsection (d) of that statute provides that

“This section shall not apply to bankruptcy matters or other proceedings under Title 11.” FRAP

4(a)(6), however, is made applicable by FRAP 6(b) to bankruptcy appeals from district courts

and BAPs to courts of appeal.

FRAP 4(a)(6) is not incorporated into the current Part VIII rules. The Subcommittee