advisory committee on bankruptcy rules€¦ · memo of april 2, 2014, by professor mckenzie. 6....
[…] (The current voluntary petition form uses that
language.) The Subcommittee agreed that it would be preferable to retain the language in the
current voluntary petition in light of Rule 1004.2.
Line 9: The draft form requested an address for the debtor’s center of main interests
(COMI). Although the Code does not define what constitutes the debtor’s COMI, the
Subcommittee took note that the Code and the Bankruptcy Rules refer to the country where the
debtor has its COMI rather than a particular address,1 and the request for an address might seem
1 See, e.g., Code § 1517(b) (providing for the recognition of a foreign proceeding as a foreign main proceeding “if it is pending in the country where the debtor has the center of its main interests.” (emphasis added)); Rule 1004.2 (“A petition for recognition of a foreign proceeding
April 22-23, 2014 337 of 374
4
odd to practitioners. The draft petition form also requested a separate address for the debtor’s