advisory committee on bankruptcy rules€¦ · memo of april 2, 2014, by professor mckenzie. 6....
[…] Circumstantial proof of authenticity
will be required because the FBI will not provide conclusive expert testimony on handwriting
analysis without the original signatures. The Deputy Attorney General also stated that “a
scanned signature is easily appended to a[] . . . document [amended by a lawyer after it was
signed by a debtor] and difficult to disprove.”
April 22-23, 2014 319 of 374
6
The Department of Justice’s comment distinguished the proposed amendment from the
IRS’s use of electronic signatures. The IRS practice is supported by a federal statute, 26 U.S.C.
§ 6061(b)(2), which provides that an electronic signature on a return “shall be treated for all
purposes (both civil and criminal, including penalties for perjury) in the same manner as though
signed or subscribed.” The Department commented that there is no equivalent statute for
bankruptcy and argued that it would be premature for it to endorse such legislation at this time.
It also noted that other federal agencies, such as the SEC, require the retention of original
signatures for a period of time.