advanced concepts in workers' compensation subrogation concepts in workers... · advanced...
[…] After settlement of the third party action,assuming the carrier has received payment in full, its obligation to pay future compensation and othermedical expenses terminates. All might seem well, but Indiana also has enacted a lien reduction statute which arguably applies to workers' compensation and can reduce or eliminate the recovery of thecarrier considerably. 21 We will discuss the applicability of these lien reduction statutes later in thisarticle.

Wisconsin. In Wisconsin, §102.29(l) of the Wisconsin Statutes provides in pertinent part as follows:

The employer or compensation insurer who shall have paid or is obligated to pay a lawful claim under thischapter shall have the same right [as the employee] to make claim or maintain an action in tort against anyother party for such injury or death. However, the employer or compensation insurer, or the employee makea claim shall give to the other reasonable notice and opportunity to join in the making of such claim or theinstituting of an action and to be represented by counsel�.If notice is given as provided in this subsection,the liability of the tortfeasor shall be determined as to all parties having a right to make claim, andirrespective of whether or not all parties join in prosecuting such claim.22

In Wisconsin, however, the possibility exists where a carrier may be subrogating for and actuallyrecovering more than the amount of the worker's compensation benefits it paid. The WisconsinSupreme Court held recently in Threshermens Mutual Insurance Company v.