advanced appropriations law seminarchamaeleons.com/doc/downloads/finc9100-m_v5.0.doc  · web...
[…] B-193644, July 2, 1979.

• Maritime Administration could not pay transportation and subsistence expenses of nonfederal participants in a 2-week seminar for general publication maritime writers. B-168627, May 26, 1970. • Navy could not pay for a dinner and cocktail party for nongovernment minority group leaders. B-176806-O.M., Sept. 18, 1972.

• National Highway Traffic Safety Administration could not pay travel and lodging expenses of state officials at a workshop on odometer fraud. 62 Comp. Gen. 531 (1983).

* * * * * *(2) Invitational travel

Another statute we should note is 5 U.S.C. § 5703, which provides:

“An employee serving intermittently in the Government service as an expert or consultant …or serving without pay or at $1 a year, may be allowed travel or transportation expenses, under this subchapter, while away from his home or regular place of business and at the place of employment or service.”

* * * * * *

Even before 5 U.S.C. § 5703 was enacted, GAO had recognized that a private individual “invited” by the government to confer on official business was entitled to reimbursement of travel expenses if specified in the request and justified as a necessary expense. 8 Comp.