advanced appropriations law seminarchamaeleons.com/doc/downloads/finc9100-m_v5.0.doc  · web...
[…] Exceptions As provided by specific statutory authority

Pages RB 1-12; 4-279..280;6-105;

The definition

An example: The Air Force can either charge a fee or provide the childcare free of charge.

But, if they charge a fee, the money goes to Treasury

The “miscellaneous receipts” statute:

A very important statute in the overall scheme of government operations is 31 U.S.C. 3302(b), known as the “miscellaneous receipts” statute. Originally enacted in 1849 (9 Stat. 398), 31 U.S.C. 3302(b) provides:

“Except as provided in section 3718(b) of this title, an official or agent of the Government receiving money for the Government from any source shall deposit themoney in the Treasury as soon as practicable without deduction for any charge orclaim.”

Penalties for violating 31 U.S.C. 3302(b) are found in 31 U.S.C. 3302(d), and include the possibility of removal from office. In addition, if funds which should have been deposited in the Treasury but were not are lost or stolen, there is the risk of personal liability.

* * * * * *