advanced appropriations law seminarchamaeleons.com/doc/downloads/finc9100-m_v5.0.doc  · web...
[…] An agency’s erroneous characterization of a proposed transfer as a “reprogramming” is irrelevant. See B-202362, Mar. 24, 1981. Moreover, informal congressional approval of an unauthorized transfer of funds between appropriation accounts does not have the force and effect of law. B-248284.2, Sept. 1, 1992.

The prohibition against transfer is codified in 31 U.S.C. § 1532, the first sentence of which provides:

“An amount available under law may be withdrawn from one appropriation account and credited to another or to a working fund only when authorized by law.”