advanced appropriations law seminarchamaeleons.com/doc/downloads/finc9100-m_v5.0.doc  · web...
[…] CASE STUDY 3 • The Mind Boggling Study

Part B: Request for Advance Payment

Red Book Reference

Vol 1, Principles of Appropriations Law>Availability of Appropriations: Time>Advance Payments

Short Title Advance Payments

Principle of Law

Payments shall be for not more than the value of the actual goods or services received.

Exceptions As authorized by statute; tuition payments; magazine subscriptions, certain fast pay provisions

Pages RB pages 5-50..67

The Principle of Law

Types of contracts financing

Advance payments in general are prohibited by 31 U.S.C. § 3324, which provides in part:

“(a) Except as provided in this section, a payment under a contract to provide a service or deliver an article for the United States Government may not be more than the value of the service already provided or the article already delivered.

“(b) An advance of public money may be made only if it is authorized by—

“(1) a specific appropriation or other law ….”

* * * * * *“Contract financing payment” is defined by the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) as an authorized government disbursement of moneys to a contractor prior to acceptance of supplies or services by the government.