advanced appropriations law seminarchamaeleons.com/doc/downloads/finc9100-m_v5.0.doc  · web...
[…] Page 55: Advanced Appropriations Law Seminarchamaeleons.com/doc/downloads/FINC9100-M_v5.0.doc  · Web viewParticipant Guide, Version 5 Graduate School. Washington, DC 20024 (888) 744-GRAD

CASE STUDY 1 • Complying With Congressional Intent

Apportionment of Appropriations

As a general proposition, an agency does not have the full amount of its appropriations available to it at the beginning of the fiscal year. This is because of what, prior to the 1982 recodification of Title 31, was subsection (c) of the Antideficiency Act and is now 31 U.S.C. 1512. Subsection (a) of section 1512 establishes the basic requirement:

“(a) Except as provided in this subchapter, an appropriation available for obligation for a definite period shall be apportioned to prevent obligation or expenditure at a rate that would indicate a necessity for a deficiency or supplemental appropriation for the period. An appropriation for an indefinite period and authority to make obligations by contract before appropriations shall be apportioned to achieve the most effective and economical use. An apportionment maybe reapportioned under this section.”