advanced appropriations law seminarchamaeleons.com/doc/downloads/finc9100-m_v5.0.doc  · web...
[…] Facility was in operation 7 days a week, some employees had to remain at their duty stations for 24-hour shifts, and there were no readily accessible eating facilities in the area during nights and weekends.

* * * * * * *

c. Entertainment for Government Employees Other Than Food.

Miscellaneous Cases. (There have been relatively few cases in this area, probably because there are few situations in which entertainment for government employees could conceivably be authorized.

An early decision held that 10 U.S.C. § 4302, which authorizes training for Army enlisted personnel “to increase their military efficiency and to enable them to return to civilian life better equipped for industrial, commercial, and business occupations,” did not include sending faculty members and students of the Army Music School to grand opera and symphony concerts. 4 Comp. Gen. 169 (1924). Another decision found it improper to hire a boat and crew to send federal employees stationed in the Middle East on a recreational trip to the Red Sea.