advanced appropriations law seminarchamaeleons.com/doc/downloads/finc9100-m_v5.0.doc  · web...
[…] Page 92: Advanced Appropriations Law Seminarchamaeleons.com/doc/downloads/FINC9100-M_v5.0.doc  · Web viewParticipant Guide, Version 5 Graduate School. Washington, DC 20024 (888) 744-GRAD

CASE STUDY 2 • The Conference

Three statutory provisions

First the

Administrative Expenses Act

OK to buy clothing and equipment if:

1. Special, unusual;

2. Benefits the government;

3. Hazardous duty

* * * * * * *There are now three statutory provisions that permit the purchase of items of apparel from appropriated funds in certain circumstances.

The first is 5 U.S.C. 7903, enacted as part of the Administrative Expenses Act of 1946. It provides:

“Appropriations available for the procurement of supplies and material or equipment are available for the purchase and maintenance of special clothing and equipment for the protection of personnel in the performance of their assigned tasks. For the purpose of this section, ‘appropriations’ includes funds made available by statute [to wholly-owned government corporations]. ”