advanced appropriations law seminarchamaeleons.com/doc/downloads/finc9100-m_v5.0.doc  · web...
[…] Accepting volunteer services (31 U.S.C. 1342)

Overobligation of an apportionment, allotment or similar legal instrument (31 U.S.C. 1517)

THE LAW DOES NOT APPLY TO: Allowances, operating targets, administrative fund ceilings, etc.

Graduate School 67 Advanced Appropriations Law Seminar

Page 68: Advanced Appropriations Law Seminarchamaeleons.com/doc/downloads/FINC9100-M_v5.0.doc  · Web viewParticipant Guide, Version 5 Graduate School. Washington, DC 20024 (888) 744-GRAD

CASE STUDY 2 • The Conference

THE LAW GENERALLY PROHIBITS: (6-103)Augmentation of an appropriation

31 U.S.C. 1301(a) Purpose statute

31 U.S.C. 3302(b) Miscellaneous receipts statute: “...An official or agent of the government receiving money for the government from any source shall deposit the money in the Treasury as soon as practicable…”

Exceptions include: Where statutory authority exists; Repayments to the appropriation (6-108)

FACTS OF CASE STUDY NUMBER 2: THE CONFERENCE

A MILITARY COMMANDER HOSTS A CONFERENCE

Attended by government and non-government persons

Commander has one-year appropriation