advanced appropriations law seminarchamaeleons.com/doc/downloads/finc9100-m_v5.0.doc  · web...
[…] An expenditure of public funds must be anchored in existing law, not the practices and conventions of the private sector.  

Advanced Appropriations Law Seminar 136 Graduate School

Page 132: Advanced Appropriations Law Seminarchamaeleons.com/doc/downloads/FINC9100-M_v5.0.doc  · Web viewParticipant Guide, Version 5 Graduate School. Washington, DC 20024 (888) 744-GRAD

CASE STUDY 2 • The Conference

GSA's statutory basis for the light refreshment provision of its conference planning regulation is 5 U.S.C. § 5702. Section 5702 addresses the subsistence expenses of federal employees “when traveling on official business away from the employee's designated post of duty.”  5 U.S.C. § 5702(a)(1). Pursuant to section 5702, an employee is entitled to a per diem allowance or reimbursement for the actual expenses of travel. 5 U.S.C. § 5702(a)(1).