advanced appropriations law seminarchamaeleons.com/doc/downloads/finc9100-m_v5.0.doc  · web...
[…] See, e.g., B-140912, November 24, 1959.

Advanced Appropriations Law Seminar 78 Graduate School

Page 78: Advanced Appropriations Law Seminarchamaeleons.com/doc/downloads/FINC9100-M_v5.0.doc  · Web viewParticipant Guide, Version 5 Graduate School. Washington, DC 20024 (888) 744-GRAD

CASE STUDY 2 • The Conference

The next relevant legislative action came in 1958 with two provisions of the Government Employees Training Act, 72 Stat. 327. Section 10 of the Act, 5 U.S.C. 4109, authorizes payment of certain expenses in connection with authorized training. Section 19(b) of the Act, 5 U.S.C. 4110, makes travel appropriations available for expenses of attendance at meetings “which are concerned with the functions or activities for which the appropriation is made or which will contribute to improved conduct, supervision, or management of the functions or activities.” When Title 5 of the United States Code was recodified in 1966, qualifying language was added to 5 U.S.C. 5946 to make it clear that the requirement for specific statutory authority no longer applied to the extent payment was authorized by 5 U.S.C. 4109 or 4110. See 38 Comp. Gen. 800 (1959).