advanced appropriations law seminarchamaeleons.com/doc/downloads/finc9100-m_v5.0.doc  · web...
[…] Advanced Appropriations Law Seminar 136 Graduate School

Page 132: Advanced Appropriations Law Seminarchamaeleons.com/doc/downloads/FINC9100-M_v5.0.doc  · Web viewParticipant Guide, Version 5 Graduate School. Washington, DC 20024 (888) 744-GRAD

CASE STUDY 2 • The Conference

GSA's statutory basis for the light refreshment provision of its conference planning regulation is 5 U.S.C. § 5702. Section 5702 addresses the subsistence expenses of federal employees “when traveling on official business away from the employee's designated post of duty.”  5 U.S.C. § 5702(a)(1). Pursuant to section 5702, an employee is entitled to a per diem allowance or reimbursement for the actual expenses of travel. 5 U.S.C. § 5702(a)(1). Section 5701(3) defines “subsistence” as “lodging, meals, and other necessary expenses for the personal sustenance and comfort of the traveler.”  GSA interprets “personal sustenance and comfort of the traveler” to include the light refreshments it identifies in its conference planning travel regulation.