admitted pro hac vice) gregg p. leslie (admitted pro hac ... · case 2:13-cv-00679-rjs-ejf document...
[…] Both are distinctions drawn based on the message a speaker conveys, and, therefore, are subject to strict scrutiny.

Id. at 2227.

It is clear Utah’s “ag-gag” statute directly regulates the content of speech, prescribing

penalties for recording “agriculture operations,” which is defined in the law as “private property

used for the production of livestock, poultry, livestock products, or poultry products.” Utah

Code Ann. § 76-6-112(1). One of the statute’s provisions creates criminal liability if a person

“knowingly or intentionally records an image of, or sound from, the agricultural operation.”

Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-112(2)(a) (emphasis added). Another provision criminalizes “applying

for employment at an agricultural operation with the intent to record an image of, or sound from,

the agricultural operation.” Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-112(c)(i) (emphasis added). Using the U.S.

Supreme Court’s definition from Reed, Utah’s “ag-gag” statute is content based because it

regulates speech “by particular subject matter” — namely, “agriculture operations,” which the

law defines as “private property used for the production of livestock, poultry, livestock products,

or poultry products.” Reed, 135 S. Ct. at 2227; Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-112(1). While the law

prohibits speech concerning “private property used for the production of livestock, poultry,

livestock products, or poultry products,” the law says nothing about recordings made at other

Case 2:13-cv-00679-RJS-EJF Document 119 Filed 06/07/16 Page 25 of 36