administrative rules manual - north dakota · 1.2.2. amendment or repeal by agreement with...
[…] 2.4. Other issues.

Section 28-32-08(5), N.D.C.C., makes the preparation and issuance of a regulatory analysis mandatory under the circumstances described in paragraph 2.2. However, errors in the analysis are not grounds for declaring a rule invalid.

3. Takings Assessment

3.1. When a takings assessment is required.

Section 28-32-09, N.D.C.C., requires an agency to prepare a written assessment of the constitutional takings implications of a proposed rule if the proposed rule may limit the use of private real property.

3.2. What the assessment must contain.

Section 28-32-09(1), N.D.C.C., requires that the assessment:

3.2.1. Analyze the likelihood that the proposed rule may result in a taking or regulatory taking.

3.2.2. Clearly and specifically identify the purpose of the proposed rule.

3.2.3. Explain why the proposed rule is necessary to substantially advance that purpose and why no alternative action is available to achieve the agency’s goals while reducing the impact on private property owners.

3.2.4. Estimate the potential cost to the government if a court determines that the proposed rule constitutes a taking or regulatory taking.

3.2.5. Identify the source of payment within the agency’s budget for any ordered compensation.

Page 12: ADMINISTRATIVE RULES MANUAL - North Dakota · 1.2.2. Amendment or repeal by agreement with Administrative Rules Committee. Section 28-32-18.1(2), N.D.C.C., permits an agency to amend

10

3.2.6. Certify that the benefits of the proposed rule exceed the estimated compensation costs.

4. Small Entity Regulatory Analysis

4.1. When a small entity regulatory analysis is required.

Agencies that are not statutorily exempted from N.D.C.C. § 28-32-08.1 are required to prepare a small entity regulatory analysis before the adoption of a proposed rule. N.D.C.C. § 28-32-08.1(2).