administrative review por: 03/01/08 - 02/28/09 public ... · determines whether it passes the cost...
[…] Wieland notes that it provided the Department with all data necessary for the Department to compute a COS adjustment or other adjustment for differences in prices resulting from differences in metal cost and value on different metal fixation dates. Wieland argues that both U.S. and home market values are affected by the metal fixation date, because that date determines both the cost and value of the copper and zinc in the alloy sold to the customer on that date. Wieland cites 19 CFR 351.410 of the Department’s regulations which state, “the Secretary normally will consider the cost of such difference to the exporter or producer but, if appropriate, may also consider the effect of such difference on the market value of the merchandise.” Wieland notes that the appropriate adjustment is to subtract this difference from NV, such that NV is increased to the extent metal costs and values are higher on the metal fixation date of the U.S. sale, and decreased to the extent they are higher on the metal fixation date of the U.S. sale,