administrative patent judges. administrative patent judge ... · ipr2019-00252 patent 7,167,487 b2...
[…] Rather, Patent Owner argues that “the Petition has failed to meet its burden

of explaining why R2-010182 qualifies as prior art” because the “Petition

does not recite any applicable standard that R2-010182 must meet to qualify

as some type of prior art . . . or explain how the supporting evidence

allegedly demonstrates that the document qualifies as prior art.” Prelim.

Resp. 22. Patent Owner, therefore, argues that the Petition “fails the

minimum standards required to explain the significance of evidence, both

under 37 C.F.R. § 42.22(a)” and previous Board decisions. Id.

Rule 42.22(a) requires a petition to set forth “[a] full statement of the

relief requested, including a detailed explanation of the significance of the

evidence . . . and the governing law, rules, and precedent.” 37 C.F.R.

§ 42.22(a). Patent Owner argues a “blanket citation to a portion of a

declaration, with no explanation as to how the facts set forth in the . . .

declaration” meet the standard set forth in Rule 42.22(a) means that