administrative law review ·  · 2015-07-31administrative law review volume 63, number 4 fau2011...
[…] Jeffrey A. McLeUan, Note, The Constitutional Challenge to the Vaccine Act in Terran v. Secretary of Health & Human Services and its Policy Implications, 12 FED. CiR. B.J. 687, 692 (2004) (footnotes omitted).

69. Encephalopathy was initiaUy defined broadly as any "injury to, or impairmem of function ofti ie brain." 42 U.S .C. § 3 OOaa-14(b)(3)(A) (1988). The 1995 amendment to the Table redefined it much more narrowly to include only those injuries tiiat satisfied tiie cntena for an acute and then a chronic encephalopathy. 42 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(2) (1995). An acute encephalopatiiy requires a "significandy decreased level of consciousness" for more than twenty-four hours, and a chronic encephalopathy requires a "change in mental or neurologic status, first manifested during the appUcable time period, persist[ing] for a period of at least 6 months from the date of vaccination. Individuals who retum to a normal neurolcgic state after the acute encephalopathy shall not be presumed to have suffered residual neurologic damage from that event." Id. § 100.3(b)(2)(i)(A), (b)(ii).

70. Stevens v. Sec'y of the Dep't of Health & Human Servs., No. 99-594V, 2001 W L 387418, at *8 n . l l (Fed. C l . Mar. 30, 2001), abrogated in part by Althen v. Sec'y of Health & Human Servs., 418 F.3d 1274, 1281 (Fed. Cir. 2005).