administrative law - golden gate university
[…] It was at this time that the right to judicial review matured. The amendments then in effect governed the mat­ter.

In spite of this case, some Superior Courts were unwilling to deny jurisdiction. In the second case, Kirby v. Superior Court and Gil Mar Club, Inc./4 the Department of Alcoholic Beverage Control, through its director, was forced to seek a petition for writ of prohibition. Based on the prior case, the Court of Appeals had no difficulty sustaining the position of

12. Bus. and Prof. Code §§ 23090 et seq.

13. California Constitution, Article VI, § 10 reads as follows:

The Supreme Court, courts of ap­peal, superior courts, and their judges have original jurisdiction in habeas corpus proceedings. Those courts also have original jurisdiction in proceed­ings for extraordinary relief in the nature of mandamus, certiorari, and prohibition. CAL LAW 1970

Superior courts have original juris­diction in all causes except those given by statute to other trial courts.

The Court may make such comment on the evidence and the testimony and credibility of any witness as in the opInIOn is necessary for the proper determination of the cause. (Added Nov. 8, 1966.)

14. 275 Cal. App.2d -, 80 Cal Rptr. 381 (1969).

245 23

Manuel: Administrative Law

Published by GGU Law Digital Commons, 1970