administrative decision - arkansas · pdf fileadministrative decision . in the matter of...
[…] In 2013 and 2014,2 the Taxpayers had a tax liability in excess of one thousand
dollars and the outstanding tax balance exceeded ten percent (10%) of the total
tax due for those periods. None of the exceptions listed in that subsection would
apply to the Taxpayers’ returns for these periods. Consequently, the
underpayment penalty is sustained for the 2013 and 2014 tax periods.
D. Failure to Pay Penalty
A failure to pay penalty was assessed in addition to the underestimate
penalty for the 2014 tax year. Ark. Code Ann. § 26-18-208(2)(B) (Repl. 2012)
provides as follows:
In case of failure to pay the amount shown as tax on any individual income tax return required to be filed, on or before the date prescribed for payment of the tax, unless it is shown that the failure to pay is due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect, there shall be added to the
2 The penalty assessed for the 2011 and 2012 tax years shall not be addressed because the tax assessments for those periods was not sustained.
20
amount shown as tax on the return one percent (1%) of the amount of the tax if the failure is for not more than one (1) month, with an additional one percent (1%) for each additional month or fraction of a month during which the failure continues, not to exceed thirty-five percent (35%) in the aggregate . . . .
Further, Lack of knowledge of publicly available statutes and rules cannot be
recognized as a defense to their enforcement. 29 Am. Jur. 2d Evidence 290; see
also Edward v. US, 334 F.2d 360 (1964) and Jellico Coal Min. Co. v.
Commonwealth, 96 Ky. 373, 29 S.W. 26 ( Ky. App. 1895).