administrative changes to afi 51-1201, alternative dispute resolution processes in ... · pdf...
[…] parties, i.e., the time period between the appointment or designation of a neutral and the

termination of the proceeding, either by an executed settlement agreement or an impasse

declared by the neutral;7

31.1.2. It must be made or prepared specifically for the purposes of the dispute resolution

proceeding8 and not be discoverable before the proceeding began;

9 and

31.1.3. It must be made by a party to the neutral in confidence,10

or generated by the neutral and

provided to the parties in confidence.

6 See ADRA, 5 U.S.C. § 574 (1999).

7 5 U.S.C. § 574(a) provides that a “neutral in a dispute resolution proceeding shall not voluntarily

disclose or through discovery or compulsory process be required to disclose any dispute resolution

communication or any communication provided in confidence to the neutral.” A “dispute resolution

proceeding” is defined as any “alternative means of dispute resolution…in which a neutral is appointed

and specified parties participate.” 5 U.S.C. § 571(6). A dispute resolution proceeding is terminated

when an enforceable settlement is reached as to all issues or an impasse is declared as to one or more

issues in controversy. 8 This key restriction on the scope of the ADRA’s confidentiality protections is found in the definition of

“dispute resolution communication” which states it covers “any oral or written communication prepared

for the purposes of a dispute resolution proceeding...” 5 U.S.C. § 571(5). 9 5 U.S.C. § 574(f) states that “Nothing in this section shall prevent the discovery or admissibility of any

evidence that is otherwise discoverable, merely because the evidence was presented in the course of a

dispute resolution proceeding.”

Page 21: Administrative Changes to AFI 51-1201, Alternative Dispute Resolution Processes in ... · PDF file · 2013-07-15Administrative Changes to AFI 51-1201, Alternative Dispute Resolution

20 AFI51-1201 21 MAY 2009