administration of justice bulletin 2010/04 … · administration of justice bulletin 2010/04 |...
[…] Tarlton, 146 N.C. App. 417, 422 (2001) (“There is no constitu-tional mandate requiring officers to obtain permission from a supervisory officer before conducting a . . . checkpoint.”).

20. See infra pp. 11–12.

Page 4: AdministrAtion of Justice bulletin 2010/04 … · AdministrAtion of Justice bulletin 2010/04 | september 2010 motor Vehicle checkpoints ... and changes in the court’s composition

4 Administration of Justice Bulletin

© 2010 School of Government. The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

6. Where may a checkpoint be located?Under G.S. 20-16.3A(d), the “placement of checkpoints should be random or statistically indi-cated, and agencies shall avoid placing checkpoints repeatedly in the same location or proximity.” Presumably a location is “statistically indicated” if there is reason to believe it has more prob-lems than other locations “with unlicensed or unregistered drivers,” impaired drivers, or motor vehicle violations in general.21 However, there has been little litigation about this issue, perhaps