administration of justice bulletin 2010/04 … · administration of justice bulletin 2010/04 |...
[…] tions” and stating that “nothing in the . . . statute or case law” precludes the involvement of officers from agencies other than the one that established or adopted the checkpoint policy).

27. See State v. Rose, 170 N.C. App. 284, 290 (2005) (noting that four of the five officers involved in a checkpoint were narcotics officers and treating that as a relevant factor in determining the purpose of the checkpoint).

28. Such mobile units are commonly called “BATmobiles,” a partial acronym for Breath Alcohol Test-ing Mobile Units.

29. G.S. 20-38.4(a)(1) (directing magistrates to conduct initial appearances in impaired driving cases “at locations other than the courthouse when it will expedite the initial appearance” and is practicable).

Page 5: AdministrAtion of Justice bulletin 2010/04 … · AdministrAtion of Justice bulletin 2010/04 | september 2010 motor Vehicle checkpoints ... and changes in the court’s composition

Motor Vehicle Checkpoints 5