administration of justice bulletin 2010/04 … · administration of justice bulletin 2010/04 |...
[…] about how much discretion is constitutionally permissible, see Commonwealth v. Worthy, 957 A.2d 720 (Pa. 2008) (reversing lower courts and upholding the constitutionality of a checkpoint despite the discre-tion given to officers regarding when traffic was excessively congested).

58. Cf. State v. Tarlton, 146 N.C. App. 417, 421 (2001) (describing a checkpoint where officers “checked every vehicle in both directions except when they were writing citations,” though the propriety of this was not the issue in the case).

59. G.S. 15A-973.60. G.S. 20-38.6(a) (“The defendant may move to suppress evidence or dismiss charges only prior to

trial, except the defendant may move to dismiss the charges for insufficient evidence at the close of the State’s evidence and at the close of all of the evidence without prior notice. If, during the course of the trial, the defendant discovers facts not previously known, a motion to suppress or dismiss may be made during the trial.”). See generally Shea Riggsbee Denning, Motions Procedures in Implied Consent Cases after State v. Fowler and State v. Palmer, Admin. of Justice Bulletin 2009/06 (Dec. 2009), available at www.sog.unc.edu/pubs/electronicversions/pdfs/aojb0906.pdf.