administration of justice bulletin 2009/08 | december 2009 ... · • affidavit • oral testimony...
[…] Page 20: ADministrAtion of JustiCE bullEtin 2009/08 | DECEmbEr 2009 ... · • Affidavit • Oral testimony under oath or affirmation (e.g., by a law enforcement officer or a complaining witness)

20 Administration of Justice Bulletin

© 2009 School of Government. The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

ance violated the rule that the initial appearance must be held without unnecessary delay. This statute makes it clear that the officer must complete these tasks before the initial appearance.

The 2006 legislation also enacted G.S. 20-38.4, pertaining to initial appearances in implied consent cases. That statute has four primary provisions. First, it provides that a magistrate may hold an initial appearance anywhere in the county and that a magistrate “shall, to the extent practicable, be available at locations other than the courthouse when it will expedite the initial appearance.” G.S. 20-38.4(a)(1). This provision authorizes you to hold initial appearances at a lo-cation other than your office, such as on location when officers are conducting an impaired driv-ing checkpoint operation with a mobile testing unit (sometimes referred to as a “Batmobile”).