administration of justice bulletin 2009/07 …2 administration of justice bulletin among the implied...
[…] The court concluded, therefore, that Hill was denied his constitutional and statutory right to communicate with counsel and friends at a time when the denial deprived him of any opportu-nity to confront the State’s witnesses with other testimony.14 The court held that “[u]nder these circumstances, to say that the denial was not prejudicial is to assume that which is incapable of proof.”15

The General Assembly codified the holding in Hill by enacting G.S. 15A-954(a)(4), which requires that a court dismiss criminal charges upon determining that “[t]he defendant’s con-stitutional rights have been flagrantly violated and there is such irreparable prejudice to the defendant’s preparation of his case that there is no remedy but to dismiss the prosecution.”16 The Official Commentary notes the assumption “that the drastic relief called for under this motion would be granted most sparingly.”17