administration of justice bulletin 2009/07 …2 administration of justice bulletin among the implied...
[…] Procedures for Gaining Access to WitnessesIn addition to enacting procedures designed to ensure that defendants charged with implied consent offenses are detained in appropriate cases involving impaired driving, the Motor Ve-hicle Protection Act of 2006 enacted provisions designed to ensure that defendants confined to jail are informed of the manner in which they may gain access to witnesses while detained. G.S. 20-38.4(a)(4) requires the magistrate to inform a defendant “unable to make bond” of “the established procedure to have others appear at the jail to observe his condition or to administer an additional chemical analysis if the person is unable to make bond.”

The established procedures must be approved by the chief district court judge, the Depart-ment of Health and Human Services, the district attorney, and the sheriff.46 County procedures vary. Guilford County’s procedures are included in the appendix as an example.