administration of justice bulletin 2009/07 …2 administration of justice bulletin among the implied...
[…] Procedural requirements Enacted in 2006As previously noted, the Motor Vehicle Driver Protection Act of 2006 includes several proce-dural requirements designed to ensure that defendants in impaired driving cases are detained when appropriate and that detained defendants are not denied access to witnesses.

impaired Driving HoldsAmong the new provisions is G.S. 20-38.4, which requires a magistrate, upon finding probable cause for an implied consent offense, to consider whether the defendant “is impaired to the ex-tent that the provisions of G.S. 15A-534.2 should be imposed.” G.S. 15A-534.2 applies to initial appearances for offenses involving impaired driving. These offenses are as follows: