administration of justice bulletin 2009/07 …2 administration of justice bulletin among the implied...
[…] Page 5: ADministrAtion of JustiCE bullEtin 2009/07 …2 Administration of Justice Bulletin Among the implied consent–offense procedures enacted in 2006 to prevent dismissals based on Knoll

What’s Knoll Got to Do with It? 5

© 2009 School of Government. The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

involving impaired driving be detained. Though the court later acknowledged a magistrate’s au-thority to “refuse to release one who is intoxicated to such a degree that he would be endangered by being released without supervision,”19 this was a reference to G.S. 15A-534(c), which governs the setting of conditions of pretrial release generally and permits a magistrate to consider, among other factors, “whether the defendant is intoxicated to such a degree that he would be endangered by being released without supervision,” rather than the more specific requirements of G.S. 15A-534.2.