administration of justice bulletin 2009/07 …2 administration of justice bulletin among the implied...
[…] © 2009 School of Government. The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

2 Administration of Justice Bulletin

Among the implied consent–offense procedures enacted in 2006 to prevent dismissals based on Knoll is G.S. 20-38.4, which governs initial appearances in implied consent cases. This statute requires, among other things, that a magistrate who finds probable cause for an offense involving impaired driving consider whether the defendant is “impaired to the extent that the provisions of G.S. 15A-534.2 should be imposed.”5 G.S. 15A-534.2, enacted by the Safe Roads Act of 1983, provides that if a magistrate “finds by clear and convincing evidence that the impairment of the defendant’s physical or mental faculties presents a danger, if he is released, of physical injury to himself or others or damage to property, the judicial official must order that the defendant be held in custody and inform the defendant that he will be held in custody until” (1) the defendant is no longer impaired to the extent that the defendant poses a danger or (2) a sober, responsible adult is willing and able to assume responsibility for the defendant until the defendant is no longer impaired.6 G.S. 20-38.4 also requires a magistrate conducting an initial