adeq title v evaluation report - us epa...title v air permit program evaluation repo1t. we...
[…] However, ADEQ has noted that in instances where a significant gap in time between the date a draft permit is proposed for public comment and the final issuance date of the permit occurs, then EPA would have another 45-day review period. The title V rules provide that a title V permit cannot be issued if EPA objects to its issuance within 45 days of receipt of the proposed permit (40 CFR § 70.8(c)). A “proposed permit” is defined in 40 C.F. R. § 70.2 as “the version of the permit that the permitting authority proposes to issue and forwards to the Administrator for review in compliance with § 70.8.” 40 CFR § 70.7(h) provides that the permitting authority provide an opportunity for public comment and hearing on the “draft permit”. “Draft permit” is defined in 40 CFR § 70.2 as “the version of a permit for which the permitting authority offers public participation under § 70.7(h) or affected State review under § 70.8 of this part.” Therefore, there is nothing in Part 70 that prohibits the permitting authority from simultaneously submitting a permit to EPA for review (proposed permit) at the same time it submits the permit for public comment (draft permit).