adeq title v evaluation report - us epa...title v air permit program evaluation repo1t. we...
[…] • Applicability Discussion for Permit Terms and Conditions In the EPA regulations implementing title V requirements, 40 CFR § 70.7(a)(5) requires a permitting authority to provide “a statement that sets forth the legal and factual basis for the draft permit conditions (including references to the applicable statutory or regulatory provisions). The permitting authority shall send this statement to the EPA and to any other person who requests it.” Recent EPA title V guidance on SB requirements has noted that the intent of the SB is to provide information for the “expeditious” evaluation of the permit terms and conditions, and by providing information that supports public information in the permitting process, considering other information