addressing the balance: restructing cipa and fisa …
[…] Nonetheless, the process itself can place such a burden on defendants, substantially impacting their right to effective assistance of counsel by either the sheer amount of information that is released under FISA investigations and surveillance,190 or by the

182 See id. at 1432. 183 See id. at 1437. 184 See Classified Information Procedures Act, 18 U.S.C. app. § 6(f) (2012) (“Whenever the

court determines pursuant to subsection (a) that classified information may be disclosed in connection with a trial or pretrial proceeding, the court shall, unless the interests of fairness do not so require, order the United States to provide the defendant with the information it expects to use to rebut the classified information. The court may place the United States under a continuing duty to disclose such rebuttal information. If the United States fails to comply with its obligation under this subsection, the court may exclude any evidence not made the subject of a required disclosure and may prohibit the examination by the United States of any witness with respect to such information.”).

185 See 2009 TERRORIST TRIAL REPORT CARD, supra note 172, at 24. 186 Chandran, supra note 4, at 1436. 187 See id. 188 See id. at 1438. 189 See id. (“Section 6(f)’s reciprocity clause is unbalanced from the start, since the