addressing the balance: restructing cipa and fisa …
[…] While it is sometimes necessary to disseminate information properly acquired through FISA searches and surveillances to criminal investigators, a watchful FISC is necessary to prevent abuse of the expansive surveillance powers granted under FISA.”).

234 See id. at 2093. 235 See id. at 2085. 236 See Investigation, U.S. DEP’T JUST.: OFF. U.S. ATT’YS, https://www.justice.gov/usao/

justice-101/investigation (last visited Sept. 30, 2017). 237 Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act, 50 U.S.C. § 1801(h)(3) (2012) (“‘Minimization

procedures’. . . allow for the retention and dissemination of information that is evidence of a crime which has been, is being, or is about to be committed and that is to be retained or disseminated for law enforcement purposes[.]”).

238 See Mayfield v.