addressing the balance: restructing cipa and fisa …
[…] Despite judges acknowledging the inherent paradox of not being able to show what information may be material without having viewed its nature,129 the disclosure of classified information under CIPA is still subject to a higher standard of materiality.130 Overall, § 5 and § 6 of CIPA govern the introduction and use of classified evidence by the defendant.131 However, some evidence suggests that irrespective of the hurdles of proving materiality, CIPA itself protects against certain abuses:

Section 5(a) of CIPA requires the defendant to notify the court and the prosecutor about any classified information he reasonably expects to disclose at trial. Under § 6(a), the United States may then request a hearing for the court to determine the “use, relevance, or admissibility of classified information that would otherwise be made during the trial or pretrial proceeding.” If the court authorizes disclosure of the information under § 6(a), the United States may move that the court order either a substitute statement admitting relevant facts . . . or a substitute summary of specific classified information . . . . Section 6(c)(1) states that the court “shall grant such a motion . . . if it finds that the statement or summary will provide the defendant with substantially the same ability to make his defense as would disclosure of the specific classified information.” If the court denies the substitution motion under § 6(c)(1), the Attorney General is authorized to submit an affidavit to the court barring disclosure of the classified information . . . in which case the court must fashion an appropriate remedy, ranging from dismissal of the indictment to