addressing the balance: restructing cipa and fisa …
[…] United States97 further extends the reach of Brady v. Maryland98 by holding that the prosecution must disclose to the defense (and jury) when witnesses have accepted an agreement with the State,99 since such information is considered material, and failing to provide said information is a violation of due process.100 Nonetheless, while Brady material is required to be

89 See Jencks, 353 U.S. at 670–71. 90 Roviaro, 353 U.S. at 60–61. 91 See Jencks Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3500 (2012); Memorandum from David W. Ogden, Deputy

Attorney Gen., to Prosecutors, Dep’t of Justice (Jan. 4, 2010), https://www.justice.gov/dag /memorandum-department-prosecutors.

92 See 18 U.S.C. § 3500(b). 93 See id. § 3500(b), (e) (“The term ‘statement,’ as used in subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this

section in relation to any witness called by the United States, means—(1) a written statement made by said witness and signed or otherwise adopted or approved by him; (2) a stenographic, mechanical, electrical, or other recording, or a transcription thereof, which is a substantially verbatim recital of an oral statement made by said witness and recorded contemporaneously with the making of such oral statement; or (3) a statement, however taken or recorded, or a transcription thereof, if any, made by said witness to a grand jury.”).

94 See id. § 3500(b). 95 See id. 96 See Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 83, 87 (1963). 97 See Giglio v. United States, 405 U.S. 150 (1972). 98 See Brady, 373 U.S. at 87. 99 See Giglio, 405 U.S. at 154–55. 100 See id.

Page 14: ADDRESSING THE BALANCE: RESTRUCTING CIPA AND FISA …