addressing the balance: restructing cipa and fisa …
[…] 127 See Ellen Yaroshefsky, Lawyers’ Ethics in an Adversary System: Secret Evidence is Slowly Eroding the Adversary System: CIPA and FISA in the Courts, 34 HOFSTRA L. REV. 1063, 1069 n.26 (2006) (“CIPA concerns both discovery of classified information and its admissibility at trial. There is abundant case law that the classified nature of the evidence should not affect the determination of its disclosure and admissibility, thus the traditional materiality and relevance discovery standard . . . should be applicable.”).

128 See Classified Information Procedures Act, 18 U.S.C. app. § 1(b) (2012). “‘National security,’ as used in this Act, means the national defense and foreign relations of the United States.” Id.

129 See United States v. Yunis, 867 F.2d 617, 624 (D.C. Cir. 1989). 130 See id. 131 See 18 U.S.C. app. §§ 5, 6.

Page 18: ADDRESSING THE BALANCE: RESTRUCTING CIPA AND FISA …

1131 MCCANN.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 11/8/17 8:47 PM

1148 Albany Law Review [Vol. 80.3