adapting to climate change on the oregon coast: lines in the … · 2016-05-28 · johnson (do not...
[…] 77 OR. REV. STAT. § 390.755 (2011) and OR. ADMIN. R. 736-023-0030(3) (2013) provides a mechanism for moving the line within one of the Oregon coast’s twenty-two littoral cells based on the density and location of the vegetation, its shift, the cause, likelihood of long term stability, the line of extreme high tide, the area commonly identified by the public as customarily used, fiscal impact, prior agency decisions, length of the segment under review, effect of move on private landowners, effect of move on public beach use, and public costs.

78 OR. REV. STAT. § 390.605(2) (2011). 79 OR. REV. STAT. § 390.640(3) (2011) (“[The ‘16-foot contour’] refers to the United

States Coast and Geodetic Survey Sea-Level Datum of 1929 through the Pacific Northwest Supplementary Adjustment of 1947.”).

80 OR. REV. STAT. § 390.605(2) (2011).

Page 18: Adapting to Climate Change on the Oregon Coast: Lines in the … · 2016-05-28 · JOHNSON (DO NOT DELETE) 3/18/2014 12:00 PM 2013] Adapting to Climate Change on the Oregon Coast:

JOHNSON (DO NOT DELETE) 3/18/2014 12:00 PM