adapting to climate change on the oregon coast: lines in the … · 2016-05-28 · johnson (do not...
[…] The public trust doctrine grants the public reasonable access to common resources. This principle was embodied in American law by a case in which the United States Supreme Court prohibited the State of Illinois from transferring a portion of Lake Michigan to a railroad.12 Since before the American Revolution, states have owned the beds of navigable waters. Oregon gained similar ownership when it entered the United States in 1859 under the doctrine of “equal footing.”13 In Oregon, the “public trust” has been recognized not only for navigation, but also for fisheries and public recreation.14 ORS 390.610(1) provides that “it is the public policy of the State of Oregon to forever preserve and maintain the sovereignty of the state heretofore legally existing over the ocean shore of the state . . . so that the public may have the free and uninterrupted use thereof.” 15 However, the public trust uses for navigation, fisheries, and public recreation are not absolute.