adam j. levitin - ucla law reviewadam j. levitin* merchants pay banks a fee on every credit card...
[…] If the interchange fee is really to cover the costs of processing transactional paper, as one court has stated,189 then why is it paid from the acquirer to the issuer? Both parties have costs in handling the transaction. Yet all U.S. credit card systems have acquirers paying issuers. This tells us something quite important about the origins of the interchange fee, namely that it was necessary in order to make credit card issuance economically viable when usury restrictions were still applicable to all banks and card pricing and underwriting models were quite primitive.

187. 15 U.S.C. § 1605(a) (2000) (“[T]he amount of the finance charge in connection with any consumer credit transaction shall be determined as the sum of all charges, payable directly or indirectly by the person to whom the credit is extended, and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to the extension of credit. The finance charge does not include charges of a type payable in a comparable cash transaction.”). 188. See supra note 22. 189. Nat’l Bancard Corp. (NaBanco) v. VISA U.S.A., Inc., 596 F. Supp. 1231, 1238 (S.D. Fla. 1984).

Page 57: Adam J. Levitin - UCLA Law ReviewAdam J. Levitin* Merchants pay banks a fee on every credit card transaction.