ad hoc committee on probate law and procedure - … hoc committee on probate law and procedure final...
[…] 94 “Trust business” means … a business in which one acts in any agency or fiduciary capacity,
including that of … conservator ….” Utah Code Section 7-5-1(1)(b). “Only a trust company may engage in the trust business in this state.” Utah Code Section 7-5-1(2). “Trust company” means an institution authorized to engage in the trust business under this chapter.