aclu of montana p.o. box 9138 hillary schneller* center ... · abortion in the state obtain a...
[…] plaintiff]”). Accordingly, the balance of equities tips in Plaintiffs’ favor. Issuing a preliminary
injunction also serves the public interest because “it is always in the public interest to prevent the
violation of a party’s constitutional rights.” Melendres v. Arpaio, 695 F.3d 990, 1002 (9th Cir
2012) (citations omitted) (reviewing cases); see also Armstrong, ¶ 75 (holding physician-only
abortion law violated fundamental rights of plaintiffs and their patients).
IV. Plaintiff Should Not Be Required to Post a Bond.
This Court should exercise its discretion pursuant to Mont. Code Ann. § 27-19-306(1) not
to require a bond in conjunction with issuance of a preliminary injunction. Although such a bond
may be required “for the payment of costs and damages that may be incurred or suffered by any
party who is found to have been wrongfully enjoined or restrained,” that may be waived in the
interests of justice. Mont. Code Ann. § 27-19-306(1). Here, no bond should be required because
Defendants stand to suffer no pecuniary harm as a result of a preliminary injunction.
CONCLUSION